?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Amazing the things that are unearthed when someone has too much time at home and decides to turn the house upside-down.

I hadn't seen this contact sheet for ages — pictures from TEN YEARS AGO when I'd just moved to L.A. and one of my first friends there, a Polish model named Jacek, was trying to break into photography and took these for his portfolio. Needless to say, within months he was dealing e instead.

 

 

 

 


I hope you're appropriately horrified by the goatee. I know I am!

Comments

( 51 comments — Leave a comment )
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
silentshout
Dec. 1st, 2004 09:10 am (UTC)
liiiike the facial hair! in the fourth one you look a lot like christian bale.
scythrop
Dec. 1st, 2004 09:15 am (UTC)
What is it with you Canadian ladies and the facial hair?? I'll just tell you now, there are NO flannel-shirt shots lurking in the attic ;)

Christian Bale ... hmmm, I will take it!
facial hair: - silentshout - Dec. 1st, 2004 09:38 am (UTC) - Expand
kore
Dec. 1st, 2004 09:12 am (UTC)
omg. you look nice but there is definetly something very 90s about the facial hair. :)
kore
Dec. 1st, 2004 09:13 am (UTC)
& you are almost unrecognizble!
like your evil twin or something. shocking.
(no subject) - scythrop - Dec. 1st, 2004 09:18 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - polyfoxy - Dec. 1st, 2004 01:26 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - scythrop - Dec. 1st, 2004 01:57 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - polyfoxy - Dec. 1st, 2004 02:31 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - scythrop - Dec. 1st, 2004 03:02 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - polyfoxy - Dec. 1st, 2004 03:12 pm (UTC) - Expand
bardot
Dec. 1st, 2004 09:17 am (UTC)
oh, my!

maybe every guy with a goatee looks like eric balfour to me lately, but that's what i think of looking at that sunglasses picture.
scythrop
Dec. 1st, 2004 09:19 am (UTC)
Oh, haha — I love him! Awesome.

I'm not going back to it though :p
mordicai
Dec. 1st, 2004 09:40 am (UTC)
haha you scum bag.



that is my goateee; but not a look. i just stopped shaving 1/2 way through to see how aweful i'd look. it turns out, pretty bad!
scythrop
Dec. 1st, 2004 11:06 am (UTC)
At least you still look like you! I kind of like it actually. Very diabolical.
franklyvulgar
Dec. 1st, 2004 10:05 am (UTC)
Quel horror!
Have you ever seen Richard Butler with a goatee (sample #2), also in 1994? Almost unrecognizable! Perhaps you'll find it consoling that you were both "experimenting" with them at the same time!
scythrop
Dec. 1st, 2004 11:04 am (UTC)
Re: Quel horror!
Yikes! So bushy – and ginger!

OK, someone looks worse than I do with facial hair. Whew.

Dear Richard: Can we both make a pact to never do that again? OK, great.
(Deleted comment)
Re: Quel horror! - franklyvulgar - Dec. 1st, 2004 11:20 am (UTC) - Expand
rroseselavyoui
Dec. 1st, 2004 10:42 am (UTC)
The Dread Pirate Glowery!

Needless to say, I love it in a Pirate context!
scythrop
Dec. 1st, 2004 11:07 am (UTC)
If only I'd had my tricorn & eyepatch at the time. Although I don't think that's what Jacek was going for...
(no subject) - rroseselavyoui - Dec. 1st, 2004 11:09 am (UTC) - Expand
curare
Dec. 1st, 2004 11:06 am (UTC)
wow...
in the 4th, 7th, and 8th shots
i'd never even have guessed it was you.
the 4th one's my favorite.
pretty awful but still somehow sexy
(in a motorcycle riding 90s rebel way).
scythrop
Dec. 1st, 2004 11:09 am (UTC)
Haha, yeah, the 4th one is a little bit Mickey Rourke. Or maybe Mickey Rourke-wannabe, which is just terrifying.
(Deleted comment)
scythrop
Dec. 1st, 2004 12:30 pm (UTC)
OMG I'm totally going to go! Do you think I'll be able to lose 25 lbs by then? You know, for that emaciated I-could-eat-a-rat look I had going on ten years ago.
caprine
Dec. 1st, 2004 11:41 am (UTC)
Aaaaaaa! It's the evil mirror-universe scythrop!
scythrop
Dec. 1st, 2004 12:32 pm (UTC)
evil cousins.
So, like, is a goatee the male equivalent of a black wig à la Bewitched/I Dream of Jeanie? I always liked how the Addams Family had the anti-evil cousin with the blonde wig.
sanikleen
Dec. 1st, 2004 12:11 pm (UTC)
I'm constantly struck with the rediculous desire to grow a beard.
Luckily, the horrible itching always wins out in the end...
scythrop
Dec. 1st, 2004 12:34 pm (UTC)
Don't do it! Not unless you're going for that Orthodox mystic look, anyway.

What am I saying. Now that you're married you can totally let yourself go to pot.
scribble
Dec. 1st, 2004 12:45 pm (UTC)
the camera never lies
Oh sure it was your "friend" that started selling E.
scythrop
Dec. 1st, 2004 01:43 pm (UTC)
Re: the camera never lies
Well it sure wasn't me — never could stand the stuff. Too much hollow giddiness ... scary!
sugartwins
Dec. 1st, 2004 01:08 pm (UTC)
wow you have really sharp cheekbones
scythrop
Dec. 1st, 2004 01:45 pm (UTC)
i guess so...
Especially when I weighed 155 lbs!
glck
Dec. 1st, 2004 01:20 pm (UTC)
Great photographs, no, really! Apparently, it is the subject that causes my profuse delight :)
scythrop
Dec. 1st, 2004 01:48 pm (UTC)
Oh I don't know, I'm just a ham that'll be anyone's subject. You should have seen some of the embarrassing college art projects I lent myself to...

Jacek did end up being a good photographer, once he got his act together. Nowhere near as good or creative as you though :)
mei
Dec. 1st, 2004 02:32 pm (UTC)
OMG, these ARE fantastic! You do evoke some sort of 21 jump street male model in #4. Fantastic.
scythrop
Dec. 1st, 2004 03:04 pm (UTC)
21 Jump Street or International Male? Nobody's sure, they just know it's tragic! ; )
(no subject) - mei - Dec. 1st, 2004 03:12 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - scythrop - Dec. 1st, 2004 03:16 pm (UTC) - Expand
whatmakeshim
Dec. 1st, 2004 02:38 pm (UTC)
I like the look!
But I prefer your nowadays look.
scythrop
Dec. 1st, 2004 03:03 pm (UTC)
Thanks! I agree with you though.
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
( 51 comments — Leave a comment )